Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice shall become effective as of 25 May 2018.

At Tim Hendy Pianos, we understand that we have a responsibility to protect and respect your privacy and look after your personal data.

This Privacy Notice explains what personal data we collect, how we use your personal data, reasons we may need to disclose your personal data to others and how we store your personal data securely.

For clarity, Tim Hendy Pianos may be both data controller and data processor for your personal data under certain circumstances.

We must advise that this policy is subject to change, so please check our website on a regular basis for any further changes.


Data Protection law will change on 25 May 2018

This Privacy Notice sets out your rights under the new laws.


Who are we?

Tim Hendy Pianos Ltd. is a provider of piano sales, tuning, maintenance and restoration services, based in Surrey, England. Tim Hendy Pianos Ltd’s address 435 Hook Road, KT9 1EL Chessington, United Kingdom, Company Number 6766214. Tim Hendy is the Data Protection Officer for Tim Hendy Pianos Ltd.


How the law protects you

Data protection laws state that we are only able to process personal data if we have valid reasons to do so. The reasons we process your personal data include, but are not limited to, your consent, performance of a service, billing and to contact you.


How do we collect personal data from you?

We receive information about you from you when you use our website, complete forms on our website, if you contact us by phone, email, live-chat or otherwise in respect of any of our services or during the purchasing of any such product. Additionally we also collect information from you when you sign up, enter a competition, promotion or survey or when you inform us of any other matter.

If you provide us with personal data about a third party (for example when booking a tuning or service on behalf of someone else), you warrant that you have obtained the express consent from the third party for the disclosure and use of their personal data.

Your personal data may be automatically collected when you use our services, including but not limited to, your IP address, device-specific information, server logs, device event information, location information and unique application numbers.


What type of data do we collect from you?

The personal data that we may collect from you includes your name, address, email address, phone numbers, and IP addresses. We may also keep details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data. We also retain records of your queries and correspondence, including data in analgog form, i.e. in a card index, in the event you contact us.


How do we use your data?

We use information about you in the following ways:


Retention periods

We will keep your personal data for the duration of the period you are a customer of Tim Hendy Pianos Ltd. We shall retain your data only for as long as necessary in accordance with applicable laws.

We may keep your data for up to 7 years. We may not be able to delete your data before this time due to our legal and/or accountancy obligations. We assure you that your personal data shall only be used for the purposes stated herein.


Who has access to your personal data?

Tim Hendy, to provide piano services, and Charles Ryder to manage the website, inquiry forms and newsletter mailing list.


Piano Tuning and Piano Services

We process your data for administration, billing, and the provision of services.


Third Parties

For the avoidance of doubt, we do not and never shall sell your personal data to third parties for marketing or advertising purposes.

We will not pass your personal data to third parties for the provision of services on our behalf.

We may share your personal data if we are under a duty to disclose data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Tim Hendy Pianos Ltd., our customers, or others. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.


Your rights

You have the right to object to our use of your personal data, or ask us to delete, remove or stop using it if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as your right to be forgotten. There are legal and accountancy reasons why we will need to keep your data, but please do inform us if you think we are retaining or using your personal data incorrectly.

Our Privacy Notice shall be made clear to you at the point of collection of your personal data.

You can request changes or delettion of your personal data by emailing Tim Hendy Pianos Ltd. via the website.


Accessing and updating your data

You have the right to access the information we hold about you. Please email your requests to hendytim@hotmail.com so that we can obtain this information for you.

Use of cookies

Summary

Last updated: 25 May 2018

Tim Hendy Pianos Ltd uses cookies on this website. By using the website, you consent to the use of cookies.

We use cookies for the following purposes: to enable certain functions of the Service, to provide analytics, to store your preferences.

We use no third-party cookies

You can learn more about cookies and the following third-party websites:

AllAboutCookies: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/
Network Advertising Initiative: http://www.networkadvertising.org/

Our full cookies policy notice will be available soon.

Links to other sites

Tim Hendy Pianos Ltd. may provide links to third party sites. Since we do not control those websites, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of these third party sites. Any information that is supplied on these sites will not be within our control and we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of these.

Where we store your personal data

We follow accepted ISO standards to store and protect the personal data we collect, including the use of encryption if appropriate.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secured servers within the EEA. From time to time, your information may be transferred to and stored in a country outside the EEA in relation to provision of the services. The laws in these countries may not provide you with the same protection as in the EEA; however, any third party referred to above outside of the EEA has agreed to abide by European levels of data protection in respect of the transfer, processing and storage of any personal data.

Our Newsletter service provider is MailChimp, based in the USA. MailChimp’s updated data processing agreement adheres to the General Data Protection Regulation and is certified to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S Privacy Shield Framework. You can review relevant policies on MailChimp's privacy page.

Our inquiry forms are provided by TypeForm. You can review the relevant privacy policies by typing 'GDPR' in the search box on Typeform's Help page.

By providing your data to us, you agree to this transfer and storage. However, we will ensure that reasonable steps are taken to protect your data in accordance with this privacy notice.

As the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Liability

We agree to take reasonable measures to protect your data in accordance with applicable laws and in accordance with our General Terms and Conditions, to be available soon.

Data Breaches

In the event of a data breach, we shall ensure that our obligations under applicable data protection laws are complied with where necessary.

Contact us

Please e-mail any questions or comments you have about privacy to me at hendytim@hotmail.com.

Your right to make a complaint

You have the right to make a complaint about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113